First, thanks to Don Kreis for his very kind words. They are much appreciated.
[…] But, in fact, the situation is actually worse than that for Don’s assumption. Act 74 DID intervene in 2005, and it says, in pertinent part: “Any certificate of public good issued by the board shall limit the cumulative total amount of spent fuel stored at Vermont Yankee to the amount derived from the operation of the facility up to, but not beyond, March 21, 2012, the end of the current operating license.” (Section 6522(c) (2). Then, a bit further down in subsection c (4), Act 74 states: “Storage of spent fuel derived from the operation of Vermont Yankee after March 21, 2012 shall require the approval of the general assembly under this chapter.”