Open Letter to the Vermont Public Service Board with comments in reply to critics
[…] Judge Murtha did not overturn it, so it stands as Vermont law.  Overturning it would require a new federal case, since the judge based his decision exclusively on legislative history that occurred more than a quarter of a century after this law was passed.

 

Vic Hudson should read the judge’s decision more carefully (assuming he’s read it at all).  It is far more specific than just the “waste storage issue.”  Specifically, the State is enjoined from “addressing the storage of spent fuel under the authority of Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 10, subsection 6522(c)(2) and from bringing an enforcement action, or taking other action, to enforce subsection 6522(c)(2) to compel Vermont Yankee to shut down because the “cumulative total amount of spent fuel stored at Vermont Yankee” exceeds “the amount derived from the operation of the facility up to, but not beyond, March 21, 2012.”

 

The waste issue is addressed in far more places than this one subsection (and the second, part of 6522c(4) preempted previously).